Email Password remember me in this computer

This website is better viewed with
FIREFOX
or GOOGLE CHROME
Review www.t-globe.com on alexa.com

Visa


For each entry into Thailand you must hold a valid passport with at least six months validity.
With a tourist and a non-immigrant visa up to three entries are possible. The number of entries have to be marked in the visa application (double entry or triple entry).
The fees for the visa will be double or triple according to the number of entries.

You have to apply for a visa at a Thai embassy or consulate before your departure.
Within three months of the date of issue you must enter the country – if not your visa will be invalid.
Issuing a Visa

The Kingdom of Thailand embassies and consulates are in charge of issuing visas; you can find addresses below.
If you do not want to go in person when applying in your home country you can download and print out application
forms from the internet available at Thai embassy websites.
The application form, a passport, passport-size photos and a self-addressed stamped envelope (via registered mail) have to be sent to the Thai embassy or consulate.
Visa on arrival (30 days or 2 weeks)

A thirty day entry permit will be given on arrival by plane. A two week permit will be given if arriving by land.
Tourist Visa

A tourist visa allows you to stay in Thailand for up to 60 days. If you intend to leave Thailand during your stay, for example you will make a short trip to neighboring Malaysia, you should apply for a double entry visa.

If not, before returning to Thailand, you can also go to the Thai consulate in Malaysia (for example in Kota Bharu or Georgetown/Penang) and apply for a new tourist visa in case the visa on arrival (2 weeks by land/sea or 30 days plane) does not give you enough time.
The 60-days tourist visa can be extended for another 30 days for a fee of 1900 B.
Non-Immigrant Visa

The single entry non-immigrant visa  allows a stay of up to 90 days. The multiple entry non-immigrant visa costs 5500 B.
It is valid or one year and allows multiple entries for stays up to 90 days.
Visa extension

To extend a visa is normally quite simple and can be done in less than an hour if you are lucky. Nevertheless, a person whose dress code is not appropriate (for example shorts with flip flops or provocative plunging neckline), is poorly groomed or intrusive can expect to wait much longer -or maybe will not be successful at all.

 
Besides the passport and the extension fee a passport-size photo (two on Ko Samui) is required.
You can make photos in Bangkok just opposite of the immigration office. Do not forget a pen to fill out the forms!
The offices in Bangkok as in Chiang Mai, Ko Samui, Pattaya and Phuket offer a fast and experienced service for visa formalities. Addresses and opening hours can be found at each destination at »Addresses/Miscellaneous«.
New to t-Globe?
Register for free to get the full power of this web site!
Name
Email
Password
Confirm Password

Registered members will be able to:
  • use our Interactive t-Maps
  • see Business Neighborhoods
  • print a customized PDF Guidebook
  • get discount coupons for hotels, restaurants and other services
  • take notes and save them for future use
  • keep track of visited pages